Descriptive
Roadmap Mentions By Steam Tag Group
Where are roadmap-stage signals most common?
Chart
Table
| Group | Games | Roadmap share |
|---|---|---|
| Open World Survival Craft | 424 | 2.4% |
| Early Access | 319 | 2.2% |
| Automation | 416 | 2.2% |
| Software Training | 144 | 2.1% |
| Looter Shooter | 314 | 1.9% |
| Archery | 105 | 1.9% |
| Economy | 596 | 1.8% |
| Moddable | 109 | 1.8% |
| Colony Sim | 569 | 1.8% |
| Action RTS | 302 | 1.7% |
| Western | 192 | 1.6% |
| Programming | 257 | 1.6% |
| Hero Shooter | 327 | 1.5% |
| Naval | 141 | 1.4% |
| Grand Strategy | 494 | 1.4% |
| Military | 353 | 1.4% |
| Tanks | 216 | 1.4% |
| Online Co-Op | 1,227 | 1.4% |
| Party | 146 | 1.4% |
| Roguelike Deckbuilder | 512 | 1.4% |
| Tactical | 589 | 1.4% |
| Crafting | 752 | 1.3% |
| Survival | 2,351 | 1.3% |
| Swordplay | 172 | 1.2% |
| Agriculture | 172 | 1.2% |
| Mining | 174 | 1.1% |
| Procedural Generation | 613 | 1.1% |
| Resource Management | 615 | 1.1% |
| Sandbox | 2,636 | 1.1% |
| Base Building | 884 | 1.1% |
| Mechs | 268 | 1.1% |
| Replay Value | 270 | 1.1% |
| Management | 1,758 | 1.1% |
| Farming Sim | 743 | 1.1% |
| Vehicular Combat | 191 | 1.0% |
| War | 395 | 1.0% |
| Open World | 2,103 | 1.0% |
| City Builder | 1,304 | 1.0% |
| Building | 1,324 | 1.0% |
| Medieval | 741 | 0.9% |
| Trains | 218 | 0.9% |
| Automobile Sim | 779 | 0.9% |
| Dinosaurs | 223 | 0.9% |
| Life Sim | 1,456 | 0.9% |
| Hunting | 113 | 0.9% |
| Magic | 456 | 0.9% |
| Co-op Campaign | 115 | 0.9% |
| Mythology | 231 | 0.9% |
| RTS | 1,522 | 0.9% |
| Narration | 240 | 0.8% |
| Action Roguelike | 4,085 | 0.8% |
| Traditional Roguelike | 123 | 0.8% |
| Naval Combat | 124 | 0.8% |
| Audio Production | 250 | 0.8% |
| 3D Vision | 125 | 0.8% |
| Minigames | 126 | 0.8% |
| Cooking | 383 | 0.8% |
| Satire | 128 | 0.8% |
| Futuristic | 260 | 0.8% |
| Pirates | 261 | 0.8% |
| Deckbuilding | 793 | 0.8% |
| Aliens | 268 | 0.7% |
| Real Time Tactics | 810 | 0.7% |
| Inventory Management | 137 | 0.7% |
| Destruction | 278 | 0.7% |
| Political | 141 | 0.7% |
| World War II | 430 | 0.7% |
| Post-apocalyptic | 591 | 0.7% |
| Cozy | 447 | 0.7% |
| Science | 151 | 0.7% |
| Wargame | 820 | 0.6% |
| Immersive Sim | 1,653 | 0.6% |
| Choose Your Own Adventure | 1,990 | 0.6% |
| Team-Based | 167 | 0.6% |
| Historical | 668 | 0.6% |
| Bullet Hell | 2,863 | 0.6% |
| Combat Racing | 339 | 0.6% |
| PvP | 1,894 | 0.6% |
| Roguelite | 2,787 | 0.6% |
| Game Development | 349 | 0.6% |
How to read this
Where are roadmap-stage signals most common? Rows are support-filtered so small, unstable groups are omitted.
What this does not prove
Roadmap signals are extracted from store/review context and may miss implicit roadmaps.