Descriptive
Early Access Share By Steam Tag Group
Where is early access most common?
Chart
Table
| Group | Games | Early access share |
|---|---|---|
| Open World Survival Craft | 424 | 47.6% |
| MOBA | 307 | 35.5% |
| Loot | 303 | 33.3% |
| Looter Shooter | 314 | 31.2% |
| Team-Based | 167 | 31.1% |
| Online Co-Op | 1,227 | 30.8% |
| Sandbox | 2,636 | 30.7% |
| Crafting | 752 | 30.6% |
| Base Building | 884 | 30.2% |
| Survival | 2,351 | 30.2% |
| Social Deduction | 145 | 29.7% |
| Massively Multiplayer | 1,255 | 28.9% |
| Artificial Intelligence | 208 | 28.4% |
| Economy | 596 | 28.4% |
| Action RTS | 302 | 27.5% |
| Colony Sim | 569 | 27.1% |
| eSports | 334 | 26.9% |
| Building | 1,324 | 26.7% |
| Open World | 2,103 | 26.3% |
| Vehicular Combat | 191 | 26.2% |
| PvP | 1,894 | 25.8% |
| Battle Royale | 580 | 25.2% |
| Multiplayer | 4,618 | 25.1% |
| Automation | 416 | 25.0% |
| Moddable | 109 | 24.8% |
| MMORPG | 556 | 24.5% |
| Competitive | 235 | 23.0% |
| Voxel | 218 | 22.9% |
| Third-Person Shooter | 1,206 | 22.5% |
| Arena Shooter | 1,286 | 21.7% |
| Action Roguelike | 4,085 | 21.6% |
| PvE | 1,104 | 21.5% |
| Programming | 257 | 21.4% |
| FPS | 3,951 | 21.4% |
| Roguelite | 2,787 | 21.3% |
| Trading | 165 | 21.2% |
| Card Battler | 1,030 | 21.2% |
| VR | 5,515 | 21.1% |
| Resource Management | 615 | 20.8% |
| Character Customization | 625 | 20.6% |
| Space Sim | 516 | 20.5% |
| Zombies | 1,259 | 20.5% |
| Life Sim | 1,456 | 20.5% |
| Management | 1,758 | 20.4% |
| Combat | 614 | 20.2% |
| Roguelike Deckbuilder | 512 | 19.9% |
| Game Development | 349 | 19.8% |
| Swordplay | 172 | 19.8% |
| Medieval | 741 | 19.6% |
| Roguelike | 2,937 | 19.4% |
| Hack and Slash | 1,777 | 19.4% |
| Violent | 1,914 | 19.3% |
| Post-apocalyptic | 591 | 19.3% |
| Procedural Generation | 613 | 19.2% |
| Trading Card Game | 277 | 19.1% |
| Archery | 105 | 19.0% |
| Bullet Time | 121 | 19.0% |
| Dragons | 158 | 19.0% |
| Driving | 680 | 19.0% |
| Capitalism | 211 | 19.0% |
| Immersive Sim | 1,653 | 18.8% |
| Deckbuilding | 793 | 18.8% |
| City Builder | 1,304 | 18.8% |
| Magic | 456 | 18.6% |
| Co-op | 1,293 | 18.6% |
| Split Screen | 141 | 18.4% |
| Auto Battler | 743 | 18.4% |
| Action RPG | 2,906 | 18.2% |
| Farming Sim | 743 | 18.2% |
| RPG | 369 | 18.2% |
| Military | 353 | 18.1% |
| Real Time Tactics | 810 | 17.9% |
| Party | 146 | 17.8% |
| Football (Soccer) | 270 | 17.8% |
| Hero Shooter | 327 | 17.7% |
| God Game | 340 | 17.6% |
| Dinosaurs | 223 | 17.5% |
| Tactical | 589 | 17.5% |
| Utilities | 1,269 | 17.4% |
How to read this
Where is early access most common? Rows are support-filtered so small, unstable groups are omitted.
What this does not prove
Development stage is LLM-extracted and should be treated as a classification signal.