Descriptive
Review Milestones By Steam Tag Group
How are review-count bands distributed by Steam tag group?
Chart
0-910-4950-99100-499500-9991,000-9,99910,000+
Table
| Group | Games | 0-9 | 10-49 | 50-99 | 100-499 | 500-999 | 1,000-9,999 | 10,000+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic | 435 | 12.9% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 24.4% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 4.8% |
| Villain Protagonist | 105 | 13.3% | 18.1% | 9.5% | 21.9% | 12.4% | 21.0% | 3.8% |
| World War II | 430 | 14.0% | 19.1% | 8.6% | 26.0% | 11.2% | 16.7% | 4.4% |
| Open World Survival Craft | 424 | 24.1% | 16.3% | 9.0% | 13.4% | 7.5% | 21.2% | 8.5% |
| FMV | 257 | 15.6% | 19.1% | 14.8% | 29.6% | 10.1% | 10.9% | 0.0% |
| Great Soundtrack | 674 | 17.5% | 23.1% | 9.3% | 19.9% | 7.3% | 16.8% | 6.1% |
| Turn-Based | 877 | 18.2% | 21.1% | 10.8% | 27.4% | 6.2% | 14.7% | 1.6% |
| Multiplayer | 4,618 | 28.2% | 15.8% | 7.4% | 15.9% | 6.8% | 17.0% | 8.9% |
| Mechs | 268 | 26.5% | 17.2% | 8.6% | 19.4% | 10.1% | 14.6% | 3.7% |
| Open World | 2,103 | 30.1% | 16.9% | 5.6% | 13.8% | 5.4% | 17.5% | 10.7% |
| Trains | 218 | 18.8% | 25.2% | 8.7% | 17.4% | 5.5% | 21.1% | 3.2% |
| MMORPG | 556 | 23.0% | 21.0% | 8.8% | 19.4% | 7.9% | 13.7% | 6.1% |
| Naval Combat | 124 | 28.2% | 19.4% | 7.3% | 19.4% | 6.5% | 15.3% | 4.0% |
| Co-op | 1,293 | 28.1% | 19.8% | 8.0% | 14.8% | 5.2% | 17.6% | 6.7% |
| Superhero | 147 | 23.1% | 21.8% | 11.6% | 13.6% | 2.0% | 15.0% | 12.9% |
| Martial Arts | 211 | 32.7% | 15.6% | 8.5% | 14.2% | 7.6% | 16.1% | 5.2% |
| Military | 353 | 30.9% | 18.7% | 7.6% | 18.1% | 8.5% | 10.8% | 5.4% |
| Naval | 141 | 26.2% | 22.7% | 8.5% | 20.6% | 6.4% | 15.6% | 0.0% |
| Fighting | 541 | 28.1% | 21.3% | 8.3% | 15.5% | 7.2% | 14.2% | 5.4% |
| Base Building | 884 | 30.5% | 19.3% | 7.8% | 17.5% | 6.0% | 14.8% | 4.0% |
| Colony Sim | 569 | 33.2% | 16.9% | 7.9% | 19.9% | 9.1% | 10.9% | 2.1% |
| Memes | 479 | 21.1% | 23.0% | 14.2% | 24.2% | 6.1% | 11.1% | 0.4% |
| Massively Multiplayer | 1,255 | 21.4% | 26.5% | 10.9% | 19.3% | 7.3% | 12.1% | 2.5% |
| Crime | 233 | 34.8% | 21.5% | 3.0% | 13.3% | 5.6% | 14.2% | 7.7% |
| Politics | 110 | 28.2% | 25.5% | 6.4% | 18.2% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 0.9% |
| Management | 1,758 | 27.1% | 22.4% | 10.9% | 20.7% | 6.0% | 10.9% | 2.0% |
| Online Co-Op | 1,227 | 32.1% | 20.4% | 8.2% | 15.5% | 5.2% | 13.2% | 5.4% |
| War | 395 | 29.6% | 22.3% | 8.9% | 15.9% | 5.1% | 14.7% | 3.5% |
| Lovecraftian | 291 | 27.5% | 24.1% | 9.6% | 20.3% | 7.6% | 10.7% | 0.3% |
| Mature | 1,352 | 22.8% | 26.3% | 12.1% | 25.1% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 0.7% |
| Hacking | 152 | 29.6% | 24.3% | 7.2% | 19.1% | 7.2% | 10.5% | 2.0% |
| Social Deduction | 145 | 36.6% | 21.4% | 3.4% | 19.3% | 1.4% | 15.2% | 2.8% |
| Moddable | 109 | 30.3% | 18.3% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 7.3% |
| Historical | 668 | 29.0% | 22.8% | 9.7% | 20.2% | 6.3% | 8.8% | 3.1% |
| Female Protagonist | 2,781 | 25.6% | 26.9% | 9.1% | 21.8% | 6.3% | 8.5% | 1.8% |
| Tactical | 589 | 34.5% | 18.0% | 9.2% | 17.3% | 5.3% | 12.6% | 3.2% |
| Transportation | 126 | 30.2% | 24.6% | 7.1% | 11.9% | 6.3% | 18.3% | 1.6% |
| Detective | 680 | 31.3% | 22.6% | 8.4% | 21.6% | 5.6% | 8.7% | 1.8% |
| Vampire | 148 | 31.8% | 23.6% | 7.4% | 21.6% | 4.7% | 9.5% | 1.4% |
| 4X | 351 | 32.8% | 23.9% | 6.3% | 14.5% | 8.3% | 12.8% | 1.4% |
| Football (Soccer) | 270 | 35.6% | 17.8% | 9.6% | 16.3% | 4.8% | 8.1% | 7.8% |
| Political | 141 | 29.8% | 25.5% | 7.8% | 24.8% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 0.7% |
| Western | 192 | 30.7% | 25.0% | 7.8% | 18.8% | 4.7% | 12.0% | 1.0% |
| Story Rich | 3,190 | 31.8% | 23.4% | 9.1% | 16.6% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 3.7% |
| Comedy | 1,378 | 31.9% | 23.3% | 9.1% | 19.6% | 5.4% | 9.3% | 1.5% |
| Loot | 303 | 35.3% | 18.2% | 10.9% | 11.9% | 7.9% | 11.2% | 4.6% |
| Pirates | 261 | 34.9% | 24.5% | 5.4% | 21.5% | 4.6% | 7.3% | 1.9% |
| Roguelike Deckbuilder | 512 | 35.0% | 18.6% | 11.3% | 20.5% | 6.3% | 7.6% | 0.8% |
| Faith | 128 | 26.6% | 31.3% | 7.0% | 22.7% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| Trading | 165 | 28.5% | 28.5% | 7.9% | 19.4% | 7.3% | 7.9% | 0.6% |
| Building | 1,324 | 32.5% | 24.2% | 8.2% | 16.0% | 5.8% | 10.6% | 2.7% |
| City Builder | 1,304 | 35.9% | 21.2% | 8.0% | 15.3% | 6.7% | 11.1% | 1.9% |
| Agriculture | 172 | 35.5% | 21.5% | 8.1% | 22.1% | 4.1% | 7.6% | 1.2% |
| Stealth | 760 | 35.7% | 22.1% | 7.6% | 13.7% | 4.2% | 12.8% | 3.9% |
| Economy | 596 | 33.2% | 20.8% | 11.4% | 19.0% | 4.9% | 9.2% | 1.5% |
| Anime | 4,041 | 25.9% | 28.6% | 11.0% | 18.8% | 5.8% | 8.6% | 1.3% |
| Cyberpunk | 539 | 33.8% | 24.1% | 7.8% | 18.0% | 3.9% | 10.8% | 1.7% |
| Team-Based | 167 | 37.1% | 23.4% | 5.4% | 14.4% | 3.6% | 13.2% | 3.0% |
| Automobile Sim | 779 | 35.6% | 24.0% | 6.4% | 13.5% | 5.3% | 11.9% | 3.3% |
| Short | 444 | 27.0% | 28.2% | 10.8% | 19.6% | 5.0% | 8.8% | 0.7% |
How to read this
How are review-count bands distributed by Steam tag group? Rows are support-filtered so small, unstable groups are omitted.
What this does not prove
Genre/tag audiences differ in review behavior and age.