Descriptive
Most Polarized Tags
Which tags have visible shares of both low-scoring and high-scoring reviewed games?
Chart
<60%60-89%90%+
Table
| Tag group | Games | Reviewed games | <60% score share | 60-89% score share | 90%+ score share | Median score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Training | 144 | 124 | 30.6% | 37.9% | 31.5% | 75.5% |
| Action | 1,813 | 1,566 | 36.5% | 33.6% | 29.9% | 71.0% |
| Clicker | 2,196 | 1,827 | 28.8% | 39.6% | 31.6% | 77.0% |
| Looter Shooter | 314 | 241 | 30.3% | 41.1% | 28.6% | 75.0% |
| Indie | 3,088 | 2,661 | 37.9% | 33.7% | 28.3% | 69.0% |
| Casual | 1,860 | 1,608 | 36.4% | 35.3% | 28.3% | 70.0% |
| First-Person | 3,770 | 3,225 | 27.7% | 43.5% | 28.8% | 77.0% |
| Demons | 181 | 155 | 27.1% | 35.5% | 37.4% | 84.0% |
| Farming Sim | 743 | 588 | 27.0% | 43.9% | 29.1% | 76.0% |
| Space Sim | 516 | 401 | 26.9% | 40.4% | 32.7% | 79.0% |
| Capitalism | 211 | 179 | 26.8% | 41.9% | 31.3% | 76.0% |
| Third-Person Shooter | 1,206 | 955 | 26.8% | 45.2% | 28.0% | 75.0% |
| Post-apocalyptic | 591 | 513 | 26.5% | 45.0% | 28.5% | 78.0% |
| Survival Horror | 1,634 | 1,415 | 28.1% | 45.4% | 26.5% | 75.0% |
| FPS | 3,951 | 3,382 | 28.3% | 45.3% | 26.4% | 75.0% |
| Strategy RPG | 834 | 667 | 26.2% | 46.8% | 27.0% | 76.0% |
| eSports | 334 | 242 | 26.0% | 45.9% | 28.1% | 77.5% |
| Idler | 1,702 | 1,387 | 30.0% | 44.0% | 26.0% | 74.0% |
| Adventure | 1,081 | 938 | 42.2% | 31.8% | 26.0% | 67.0% |
| Cinematic | 355 | 310 | 25.8% | 44.5% | 29.7% | 75.5% |
| Agriculture | 172 | 159 | 25.8% | 41.5% | 32.7% | 78.0% |
| Hunting | 113 | 101 | 36.6% | 37.6% | 25.7% | 75.0% |
| Gambling | 202 | 148 | 25.7% | 40.5% | 33.8% | 78.0% |
| Tanks | 216 | 188 | 25.5% | 44.7% | 29.8% | 78.0% |
| CRPG | 538 | 447 | 25.5% | 37.8% | 36.7% | 83.0% |
| Immersive Sim | 1,653 | 1,334 | 25.5% | 46.2% | 28.3% | 77.0% |
| Shooter | 5,506 | 4,428 | 25.2% | 40.0% | 34.7% | 80.0% |
| Building | 1,324 | 1,157 | 27.0% | 47.9% | 25.2% | 76.0% |
| Football (Soccer) | 270 | 235 | 25.1% | 48.5% | 26.4% | 76.0% |
| Action RPG | 2,906 | 2,252 | 24.8% | 42.8% | 32.4% | 78.0% |
| Medieval | 741 | 615 | 24.7% | 49.1% | 26.2% | 76.0% |
| 3D Fighter | 783 | 588 | 24.7% | 41.5% | 33.8% | 79.0% |
| Life Sim | 1,456 | 1,195 | 24.6% | 47.0% | 28.4% | 79.0% |
| Crime | 233 | 208 | 24.5% | 50.5% | 25.0% | 79.5% |
| Horror | 6,340 | 5,659 | 24.4% | 48.7% | 26.9% | 78.0% |
| Pinball | 127 | 115 | 24.3% | 47.0% | 28.7% | 79.0% |
| Steampunk | 164 | 148 | 25.7% | 50.0% | 24.3% | 76.5% |
| Early Access | 319 | 264 | 47.3% | 28.4% | 24.2% | 60.5% |
| Sports | 4,159 | 3,613 | 24.1% | 46.4% | 29.5% | 78.0% |
| Medical Sim | 124 | 108 | 28.7% | 47.2% | 24.1% | 77.5% |
| Inventory Management | 137 | 100 | 24.0% | 42.0% | 34.0% | 80.0% |
| Video Production | 365 | 334 | 27.5% | 48.5% | 24.0% | 73.0% |
| Racing | 3,549 | 2,969 | 23.9% | 46.3% | 29.7% | 80.0% |
| Sandbox | 2,636 | 2,169 | 23.8% | 48.2% | 28.0% | 78.0% |
| Thriller | 360 | 324 | 23.8% | 50.9% | 25.3% | 78.0% |
| RTS | 1,522 | 1,272 | 24.2% | 52.2% | 23.6% | 76.0% |
| Action-Adventure | 6,262 | 4,874 | 23.6% | 38.2% | 38.2% | 82.0% |
| Space | 1,570 | 1,345 | 23.6% | 45.2% | 31.2% | 79.0% |
| City Builder | 1,304 | 1,118 | 25.8% | 50.6% | 23.5% | 76.0% |
| Politics | 110 | 103 | 23.3% | 52.4% | 24.3% | 78.0% |
| Mining | 174 | 138 | 23.2% | 47.8% | 29.0% | 77.0% |
| Tower Defense | 2,344 | 1,917 | 23.1% | 45.5% | 31.4% | 80.0% |
| Utilities | 1,269 | 1,118 | 23.1% | 45.4% | 31.5% | 78.0% |
| VR | 5,515 | 4,991 | 29.3% | 47.7% | 23.0% | 75.0% |
| God Game | 340 | 253 | 22.9% | 42.3% | 34.8% | 79.0% |
| Grand Strategy | 494 | 429 | 24.5% | 52.7% | 22.8% | 77.0% |
| Loot | 303 | 255 | 25.9% | 51.4% | 22.7% | 77.0% |
| Card Game | 2,273 | 1,846 | 22.7% | 47.7% | 29.6% | 78.0% |
| Audio Production | 250 | 225 | 22.7% | 44.4% | 32.9% | 76.0% |
| Mechs | 268 | 234 | 23.1% | 54.3% | 22.6% | 78.0% |
| Automobile Sim | 779 | 694 | 28.2% | 49.3% | 22.5% | 74.5% |
| War | 395 | 365 | 23.3% | 54.2% | 22.5% | 76.0% |
| Third Person | 1,252 | 1,017 | 22.4% | 47.1% | 30.5% | 81.0% |
| Dinosaurs | 223 | 201 | 22.4% | 42.8% | 34.8% | 79.0% |
| Crafting | 752 | 614 | 27.5% | 50.2% | 22.3% | 73.0% |
| Zombies | 1,259 | 1,123 | 30.0% | 47.8% | 22.2% | 73.0% |
| Real Time Tactics | 810 | 632 | 22.2% | 47.3% | 30.5% | 78.0% |
| Management | 1,758 | 1,532 | 25.4% | 52.5% | 22.1% | 75.0% |
| Match 3 | 1,040 | 873 | 22.1% | 39.4% | 38.5% | 82.0% |
| Wargame | 820 | 692 | 23.0% | 55.1% | 22.0% | 78.0% |
| Strategy | 659 | 585 | 44.4% | 33.7% | 21.9% | 64.0% |
| On-Rails Shooter | 213 | 165 | 21.8% | 39.4% | 38.8% | 83.0% |
| Tabletop | 841 | 684 | 21.8% | 40.6% | 37.6% | 82.5% |
| Battle Royale | 580 | 465 | 29.7% | 48.6% | 21.7% | 73.0% |
| Animation & Modeling | 549 | 502 | 21.7% | 44.0% | 34.3% | 80.5% |
| Team-Based | 167 | 134 | 21.6% | 52.2% | 26.1% | 77.5% |
| Sci-fi | 1,973 | 1,730 | 21.6% | 47.0% | 31.4% | 80.0% |
| Military | 353 | 316 | 21.8% | 56.6% | 21.5% | 78.5% |
| Political Sim | 232 | 205 | 26.3% | 52.2% | 21.5% | 75.0% |
| Pirates | 261 | 233 | 23.6% | 54.9% | 21.5% | 74.0% |
How to read this
Which tags have visible shares of both low-scoring and high-scoring reviewed games? Rows are support-filtered so small, unstable groups are omitted.
What this does not prove
This is a cleaned support-filtered polarization view. It shows mixed reviewed outcomes, not the reason scores differ.