Descriptive
Dominant Hue By Steam Tag Group
Which image-derived dominant hue signals appear within each Steam tag group?
Chart
bluegreenredbrownorangegraypurpleyellow
Table
| Group | Games | blue share | green share | red share | brown share | orange share | gray share | purple share | yellow share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | 172 | 73.8% | 94.8% | 41.9% | 80.8% | 32.6% | 16.3% | 15.7% | 55.2% |
| Naval | 141 | 93.6% | 59.6% | 30.5% | 53.9% | 38.3% | 58.2% | 7.1% | 13.5% |
| Naval Combat | 124 | 91.1% | 50.0% | 31.5% | 52.4% | 40.3% | 53.2% | 12.1% | 9.7% |
| Golf | 161 | 83.9% | 90.7% | 32.3% | 52.8% | 33.5% | 20.5% | 23.6% | 34.8% |
| Addictive | 117 | 88.9% | 88.9% | 53.8% | 55.6% | 35.0% | 13.7% | 47.0% | 36.8% |
| Hunting | 113 | 72.6% | 85.8% | 22.1% | 74.3% | 38.9% | 42.5% | 15.9% | 31.0% |
| Pirates | 261 | 85.8% | 71.6% | 35.2% | 74.3% | 31.4% | 14.6% | 10.7% | 23.4% |
| JRPG | 2,026 | 84.2% | 78.8% | 45.6% | 65.0% | 20.1% | 31.9% | 42.0% | 21.0% |
| Dragons | 158 | 83.5% | 78.5% | 55.1% | 64.6% | 40.5% | 29.1% | 29.1% | 24.1% |
| Match 3 | 1,040 | 83.5% | 83.2% | 56.9% | 32.8% | 30.9% | 8.7% | 52.1% | 46.6% |
| Farming Sim | 743 | 72.5% | 83.4% | 32.4% | 66.2% | 33.2% | 17.1% | 21.5% | 46.8% |
| Tanks | 216 | 73.6% | 83.3% | 38.9% | 53.2% | 39.4% | 51.9% | 14.8% | 30.6% |
| Western | 192 | 60.4% | 60.4% | 43.8% | 83.3% | 57.3% | 26.6% | 14.6% | 32.3% |
| Football (Soccer) | 270 | 78.5% | 83.3% | 61.9% | 15.6% | 24.1% | 25.9% | 18.5% | 39.6% |
| Trains | 218 | 80.3% | 83.0% | 42.2% | 65.1% | 27.5% | 58.3% | 7.3% | 33.9% |
| Dinosaurs | 223 | 73.5% | 83.0% | 34.1% | 68.2% | 39.9% | 35.4% | 18.4% | 25.6% |
| RPGMaker | 954 | 78.4% | 82.9% | 47.2% | 77.3% | 18.2% | 46.9% | 36.2% | 18.3% |
| Underwater | 217 | 82.5% | 72.4% | 28.6% | 18.4% | 31.8% | 18.0% | 29.0% | 34.6% |
| Classic | 435 | 79.1% | 82.3% | 58.9% | 65.3% | 29.2% | 47.4% | 29.2% | 33.1% |
| Flight | 988 | 82.3% | 67.4% | 34.8% | 30.9% | 43.2% | 38.5% | 24.7% | 28.6% |
| Fishing | 214 | 82.2% | 80.8% | 25.7% | 62.6% | 32.2% | 21.5% | 22.0% | 40.2% |
| World War II | 430 | 70.2% | 80.7% | 29.5% | 82.1% | 26.3% | 79.5% | 1.9% | 11.2% |
| Software Training | 144 | 81.9% | 62.5% | 28.5% | 20.8% | 27.8% | 61.1% | 20.1% | 28.5% |
| Military | 353 | 75.6% | 81.6% | 35.7% | 62.3% | 31.7% | 65.2% | 7.9% | 15.6% |
| MMORPG | 556 | 81.3% | 71.0% | 45.9% | 52.0% | 34.2% | 30.6% | 35.3% | 20.1% |
| Nature | 529 | 72.0% | 81.3% | 22.5% | 55.8% | 38.2% | 25.0% | 24.6% | 32.5% |
| RPG | 369 | 74.8% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 63.7% | 31.2% | 41.2% | 26.3% | 30.1% |
| Sports | 4,159 | 81.0% | 71.4% | 49.6% | 34.4% | 35.7% | 30.4% | 22.6% | 40.2% |
| Archery | 105 | 81.0% | 79.0% | 50.5% | 59.0% | 48.6% | 33.3% | 24.8% | 31.4% |
| Wargame | 820 | 77.7% | 80.9% | 51.5% | 66.1% | 26.6% | 47.3% | 11.0% | 19.6% |
| Massively Multiplayer | 1,255 | 80.8% | 75.5% | 45.7% | 51.5% | 37.5% | 38.0% | 26.5% | 24.9% |
| War | 395 | 70.9% | 80.5% | 45.8% | 67.3% | 30.4% | 54.4% | 9.1% | 21.5% |
| Anime | 4,041 | 80.3% | 60.3% | 42.8% | 37.6% | 26.0% | 17.7% | 44.2% | 26.9% |
| Otome | 269 | 80.3% | 58.4% | 42.8% | 50.6% | 20.1% | 8.6% | 48.0% | 20.8% |
| Voxel | 218 | 73.4% | 80.3% | 47.2% | 45.9% | 36.7% | 28.4% | 24.3% | 41.7% |
| Transportation | 126 | 80.2% | 74.6% | 38.9% | 37.3% | 32.5% | 45.2% | 6.3% | 41.3% |
| Automobile Sim | 779 | 80.1% | 72.5% | 49.2% | 30.7% | 35.4% | 60.3% | 10.9% | 43.0% |
| City Builder | 1,304 | 74.8% | 79.9% | 33.2% | 61.4% | 29.8% | 35.4% | 14.6% | 29.8% |
| Party-Based RPG | 781 | 78.9% | 79.9% | 43.5% | 65.9% | 23.2% | 34.8% | 34.3% | 21.5% |
| Turn-Based | 877 | 77.3% | 79.8% | 52.7% | 64.9% | 30.1% | 36.4% | 29.1% | 25.4% |
| Video Production | 365 | 79.7% | 46.8% | 22.7% | 15.9% | 30.1% | 46.6% | 36.2% | 21.1% |
| Strategy | 659 | 74.2% | 79.7% | 52.5% | 50.1% | 33.1% | 34.4% | 28.8% | 35.7% |
| Split Screen | 141 | 73.8% | 79.4% | 51.8% | 29.8% | 46.8% | 19.1% | 36.9% | 43.3% |
| Hex Grid | 160 | 76.3% | 79.4% | 38.8% | 44.4% | 27.5% | 37.5% | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Family Friendly | 1,712 | 78.6% | 79.2% | 42.2% | 40.2% | 37.8% | 16.2% | 36.2% | 48.0% |
| Local Multiplayer | 924 | 79.1% | 76.4% | 52.5% | 27.1% | 38.4% | 15.4% | 41.7% | 51.4% |
| Politics | 110 | 79.1% | 68.2% | 72.7% | 41.8% | 23.6% | 45.5% | 15.5% | 28.2% |
| Grand Strategy | 494 | 77.9% | 78.9% | 52.8% | 55.5% | 21.5% | 39.5% | 20.6% | 19.6% |
| Superhero | 147 | 78.9% | 55.1% | 59.9% | 16.3% | 47.6% | 39.5% | 40.1% | 38.1% |
| 4 Player Local | 531 | 78.9% | 77.2% | 51.6% | 28.1% | 38.2% | 13.7% | 42.0% | 51.8% |
| Racing | 3,549 | 78.8% | 68.8% | 46.4% | 30.1% | 43.3% | 36.0% | 22.3% | 43.8% |
| Space | 1,570 | 78.4% | 54.6% | 43.7% | 10.2% | 49.2% | 20.3% | 48.3% | 28.4% |
| Fantasy | 2,120 | 77.6% | 78.1% | 44.3% | 63.4% | 33.8% | 29.8% | 36.5% | 25.8% |
| 4X | 351 | 78.1% | 71.5% | 38.5% | 47.3% | 34.5% | 30.5% | 32.5% | 22.8% |
| Historical | 668 | 72.9% | 71.7% | 49.9% | 78.0% | 23.1% | 41.6% | 10.2% | 16.3% |
| Minigames | 126 | 74.6% | 77.8% | 44.4% | 34.9% | 27.8% | 12.7% | 34.9% | 44.4% |
| Photo Editing | 157 | 77.7% | 49.7% | 26.1% | 15.3% | 35.7% | 45.9% | 30.6% | 29.9% |
| RTS | 1,522 | 75.2% | 77.5% | 46.8% | 54.4% | 35.2% | 40.0% | 23.7% | 25.3% |
| Medieval | 741 | 71.0% | 77.5% | 45.6% | 76.7% | 27.9% | 45.5% | 14.8% | 24.3% |
| Fighting | 541 | 77.4% | 66.5% | 64.0% | 26.1% | 47.5% | 20.3% | 37.3% | 46.0% |
| Early Access | 319 | 77.4% | 74.3% | 48.3% | 42.9% | 37.3% | 45.8% | 28.2% | 29.8% |
| Open World | 2,103 | 77.4% | 76.4% | 36.1% | 57.4% | 39.9% | 42.4% | 19.1% | 27.0% |
| Cartoon | 704 | 77.3% | 72.0% | 44.3% | 40.2% | 38.5% | 18.8% | 38.1% | 44.7% |
| Trading | 165 | 76.4% | 77.0% | 40.0% | 57.6% | 25.5% | 31.5% | 19.4% | 37.0% |
| Solitaire | 437 | 76.9% | 72.8% | 48.1% | 42.1% | 22.9% | 17.2% | 33.6% | 24.9% |
| Strategy RPG | 834 | 74.2% | 76.9% | 52.4% | 62.0% | 26.1% | 36.5% | 29.3% | 22.3% |
| Economy | 596 | 74.2% | 76.8% | 33.2% | 54.2% | 26.8% | 40.6% | 19.5% | 29.5% |
| CRPG | 538 | 76.6% | 74.9% | 46.7% | 66.2% | 27.9% | 47.4% | 26.0% | 18.2% |
| Local Co-Op | 649 | 74.4% | 76.4% | 51.0% | 36.2% | 46.4% | 18.6% | 40.5% | 44.5% |
| Driving | 680 | 76.3% | 73.5% | 48.2% | 33.8% | 40.4% | 49.1% | 15.1% | 41.5% |
| Tower Defense | 2,344 | 71.4% | 76.3% | 47.1% | 46.7% | 38.9% | 29.0% | 33.7% | 32.3% |
| Simulation | 527 | 74.8% | 76.3% | 39.8% | 47.6% | 30.9% | 42.9% | 19.2% | 39.1% |
| Controller | 507 | 75.9% | 66.1% | 46.7% | 31.6% | 33.3% | 26.4% | 33.3% | 34.1% |
| Time Management | 1,125 | 75.7% | 75.6% | 42.5% | 54.3% | 34.7% | 26.0% | 28.6% | 42.4% |
| Building | 1,324 | 73.4% | 75.7% | 31.2% | 55.7% | 34.4% | 35.6% | 20.5% | 31.3% |
| Basketball | 111 | 75.7% | 47.7% | 45.0% | 30.6% | 50.5% | 26.1% | 32.4% | 29.7% |
| Game Development | 349 | 75.6% | 63.9% | 33.8% | 39.0% | 28.9% | 51.6% | 26.1% | 19.8% |
| God Game | 340 | 75.6% | 72.4% | 35.9% | 53.8% | 30.6% | 28.2% | 27.4% | 32.9% |
| Colony Sim | 569 | 67.8% | 75.4% | 31.3% | 62.9% | 34.3% | 30.2% | 17.8% | 26.4% |
| Free to Play | 211 | 75.4% | 65.4% | 44.5% | 33.6% | 38.9% | 32.7% | 37.0% | 33.2% |
How to read this
Which image-derived dominant hue signals appear within each Steam tag group? Rows are support-filtered so small, unstable groups are omitted.
What this does not prove
Each percentage is within the Steam tag group: games whose image analysis includes that dominant hue label divided by all games in the same tag group. Hue labels are simplified image-analysis signals and are not guaranteed to be mutually exclusive.